NTSB Identification: CHI91LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43445.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1991 in GRAND LEDGE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N294Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE TAXIING BACK TO THE RAMP AFTER A NIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL HELICOPTER LESSON WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT ASCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET DURING THE TAXI AT WHICH TIME THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO DECREASE ALTITUDE. THE STUDENT DESCENDED TOO LOW AND THE SKID CONTACTED THE TAXIWAY RESULTING IN A DYMANIC ROLL OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN ALONG WITH THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AVAILABLE DUE TO THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months