NTSB Identification: CHI91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43120.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in OAK ISLAND, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND BEAVER U-6A, registration: N9028
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE TAXIING TO A BOAT DOCK, AFTER LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE ICE. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT WING LIFT STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS SELECTED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN/RUNWAY WAS COMPOSED OF WEAK ICE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months