NTSB Identification: CHI91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43860.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in WEST BRANCH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3072H
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE NORMALLY, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP START THE ENGINE. THE TWO NON-PILOT RELATED PASSENGERS OBSERVED THE PILOT AS HE TURNED THE PROPELLER THROUGH THREE TO FOUR TIMES ON ONE SIDE, THEN WENT TO THE OTHER SIDE. THEY STOPPED WATCHING FOR A MOMENT, AND WHEN THEY LOOKED BACK THE PILOT WAS ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD BEEN STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW RECOMMEDED STARTING PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES AND PRECAUTIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months