NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43135.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in WAHOO, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: FAGERBERG LONGEZE, registration: N459EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING WITH THE RETRACTABLE NOSE GEAR UP AND LOCKED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST THAT WAS OBSCURED BY THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POSTACCIDENT RUN UP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT HOSE WAS DISCONNECTED. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION/MAINTENANCE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISUAL OUTLOOK. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months