NTSB Identification: ANC91LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44660.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N123TL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST CHANGED THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR FROM SKIS TO WHEELS. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT ON THIS TYPE OF LANDING GEAR. WHEN HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THE TOWER REQUESTED MINIMUM TIME ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE STEPPED ON THE BRAKES AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF CURRENCY WITH THE TYPE OF LANDING GEAR INVOLVED. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months