NTSB Identification: SEA91LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44373.
Accident occurred Monday, March 11, 1991 in ROSEBURG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1088L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HUGHES 369D WAS CRUISING BETWEEN 300 AND 500 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' AND THE ENGINE SPOOLED DOWN RAPIDLY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS INDICATION OF A PROBLEM UNTIL THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED ON A SLOPED PORTION OF THE HIGHWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID DROPPED APPROXIMATELY 20 INCHES AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months