NTSB Identification: SEA91FA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43914.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in KENNEWICK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4065J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT THE KENNEWICK AIRPORT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A STEEP TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY & THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED NOSE DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED ABOUT 3.5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED THE 26 GAL FUEL TANKS HAD 3.5 GAL UNUSABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months