NTSB Identification: NYC91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43102.
Accident occurred Monday, March 25, 1991 in MILLEVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6237Y
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING DESCENT TO AVOID ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT STATED, 'I FELT A SURGE EFFECT FROM THE ENGINE. THE OIL PRESSURE GAGE WENT TO 0 AND THE MP (MANIFOLD PRESSURE) WENT TO 15 17 INCHES. FUEL PUMP USE AND MIXTURE RICH DID NOTHING. WE STEERED TO A...FIELD...AFTER TOUCHDOWN...THE WHEELS HIT A BOGGY AREA, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT BROKE...WE NOSED OVER.' AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AT THE FACTORY REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE FROM NUMBER 5 CYLINDER HAD BROKEN OFF RESULTING IN A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE AND EVENTUAL CATASTROPHIC FRACTURE OF THE ENGINE CASING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY MECHANICAL FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months