NTSB Identification: NYC91LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43101.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1991 in LEROY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20360
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNING FOR LANDING FROM A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED SOME RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE AND CAR LIGHTS WOULD BE USED TO ILLUMINATE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING THE AIRPORT. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST APPROACH, BECAUSE IT DID NOT LOOK RIGHT. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH HE SAID, 'EVERYTHING LOOKED GOOD, I FLARED, AND THEN THE PLANE SUDDENLY HIT THE RUNWAY HARD. I TOOK OFF AGAIN AND MADE ANOTHER ATTEMPT...I MADE MY APPROACH, LANDED ON THE RUNWAY A GOOD DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY AND PROCEEDED TO DIRECT THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GRASS.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED BUCKLING OF THE FIREWALL. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 103 FLIGHT HOURS WITH 7 HOURS IN THIS MODEL. HE HAD A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS NIGHT TIME. HE HAD FLOWN 2 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS AND 1 HOUR IN THE LAST 30 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE HARD LANDING MADE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM BEING PARTIALLY INOPERATIVE, AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT AT NIGHT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months