NTSB Identification: NYC91LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43144.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 13, 1991 in ANGOLA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51396
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENGINE AND THE STARTER REMAINED ENGAGED. HE PRIMED THE ENGINE AND SAID HE BELIEVED HE TURNED THE MAGS OFF. HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE MOVED UNDER ITS OWN POWER AND STRUCK A HANGAR. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT BOTH MAGS WERE GROUNDED AND THE MAGNETO SWITCH WOULD GROUND BOTH MAGS IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS OFF PRIOR TO MOVING THE PROPELLER. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months