NTSB Identification: MIA91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43695.
Accident occurred Monday, March 25, 1991 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704SN
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE STARTED TO DROP FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL SCREEN AND PUMP WERE CONTAMINATED AND DAMAGED BY METAL PARTICLES SIMILAR TO STARTER CLUTCH NEEDLE BEARINGS. THE LAST TIME A CLUTCH WAS REPLACED ON THIS ENGINE WAS BEFORE THE CURRENT OWNER HAD KNOWLEDGE OF IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER BECAUSE OF OIL PUMP FAILURE DUE TO CONTAMINATION. UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL PERFORMED A COMPONENT CHANGE WITHOUT USING APPROPRIATE PUBLICATIONS AND PROCEDURES AND FAILED TO CLEAN CONTAMINANTS FROM THE ENGINE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months