NTSB Identification: MIA91LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43307.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 1991 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N88FP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DEPARTED VFR ON A PERSONAL FLT ALONG THE SHORELINE. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT/PAX INITIATED A CLIMB AND THE ENG STARTED TO BACKFIRE. THE PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, OBTAINED BEST GLIDE AIRSPEED AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON THE BEACH. HOWEVER, THE LANDING WAS DIVERTED TO THE OCEAN DUE TO PERSONNEL ON THE BEACH. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS CHANDELLES WITH SHARP POWER REDUCTION AND 1/2 MILE GLIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER BASED ON WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND DITCHING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months