NTSB Identification: LAX91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45273.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1991 in HILT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N584B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SEALANT BY THE NAME OF 'FUELUBE' WAS SUBSTITUTED FOR A LUBRICANT FOR THE 'O' RINGS SEALS IN THE FUEL SELECTOR/MANUAL FUEL PUMP DURING MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT 10 OPERATIONAL HOURS AFTER THE APPLICATION OF 'FUELUBE' HE EXPERIENCED BINDING IN THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE TANKS AND THE HE WAS UNABLE TO FEEL THE DETENT POSITION. HE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGED FUEL TANK WHILE ON ACROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL STARVATION. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN, ROCK STREWN, FIELD THAT IMPARTED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED TO THE AIRCRAFT DURING TOUCH DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE APPLICATION OF A SEALANT INSTEAD OF A LUBRICANT TO THE INTERNAL 'O' RINGS SEALS IN THE FUEL SELECTOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SELECT A FUEL SOURCE AND FUEL STARVATION THAT RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE. ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE WAS ALSO A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months