NTSB Identification: LAX91LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44827.
Accident occurred Monday, March 18, 1991 in RICHVALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY H-19/S55, registration: N9894
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DISPENSING HIS 20TH LOAD OF INSECT SPRAY OVER ALMOND TREES. DURING A SWATH RUN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE KEEPER FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE KEEPER. TREES UNDER THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months