NTSB Identification: LAX91FA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44636.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: Hawker Siddeley DH.125-1A/522, registration: N831LC
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING PSNL OF ENTERTAINMENT GROUP TO LINDBERGH FLD, ACFT WAS PSND TO NRBY BROWN FLD, SINCE LATE DEP WAS PLANNED AFTER NOISE CURFEW WAS IN EFFECT AT LINDBERGH. PLT TALKED WITH FSS SPECIALIST (SPLST) 3 TIMES BFR TKOF. HE RPRTD HE DID NOT HAVE INST DEP PROC FM ARPT. SPLST READ DEP PROC ON PHONE. ON LAST CALL TO FSS, PLT SAID HE PLANNED TO DEP VFR TWD NE & OBTAIN IFR CLNC AFTER AIRBORNE. (THIS RTE WAS TWD MTS.) DRG CALL, PLT EXPRESSED CONCERN ABT REMAINING CLR OF TCA & INQUIRED ABT STAYING BLO 3000'. SPLST AGREED WITH PLTS CONCERNS, BUT AFTER ACDNT, SPLST SAID HE THOUGHT PLT WAS REFERRING TO 3000' AGL, RATHER THAN 3000' MSL. PLT HAD FILED TO TKOF AT MIDNIGHT, BUT DIDN'T GET AIRBORNE UNTIL 0141 PST. SINCE FLT WAS OVR 1.5 HRS LATE, IFR FLT PLAN HAD 'CLOCKED OUT.' AS CTLR WAS REENTERING FLT PLAN IN COMPUTER, ACFT HIT RISING TRRN NR TOP OF MTN, ABT 8 MI NE OF ARPT AT ELEV OF ABT 3300'. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE FND WITH ACFT OR ITS ENGS. COPLT HAD NO TYPE RATING FOR THIS ACFT, THO HE RPRTDLY HAD MADE 3 TKOFS & LNDGS IN HAWKER-SIDDELEY DH.125.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE COPILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE PROGRESS OF THE FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INSUFFICIENT TERRAIN INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FLIGHT SERVICE SPECIALIST DURING THE PREFLIGHT BRIEFING AFTER THE PILOT INQUIRED ABOUT A LOW ALTITUDE DEPARTURE, DARKNESS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, BOTH PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA, AND THE COPILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months