NTSB Identification: FTW91LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43123.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 1991 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N36DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT NIGHT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING CROSS WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED 75 FEET (2,800 FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY) BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. DURING THE GROUND RUN OFF THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months