NTSB Identification: FTW91DPJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in SPIRO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N9845P
Injuries: 1 Serious. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED ON A GENTLE UPSLOPE WITH WINGS LEVEL AND NOSE SLIGHTLY LOW. ABOUT 20 FEET AFTER INITIAL CONTACT THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO TWO FENCE POSTS AND WIRE FENCING MATERIAL, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months