NTSB Identification: DCA91MA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43000.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 1991 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-291, registration: N999UA
Injuries: 25 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Executive Summary
On March 3, 1991, a United Airlines (UAL) Boeing 737, registration number N999UA, operating as flight 585, was on a scheduled passenger flight from Denver, Colorado, to Colorado Springs, Colorado. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time, and the flight was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Numerous witnesses reported that shortly after completing its turn onto the final approach course to runway 35 at Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS), about 0944 Mountain Standard Time, the airplane rolled steadily to the right and pitched nose down until it reached a nearly vertical attitude before hitting the ground in an area known as Widefield Park. The airplane was destroyed, and the 2 flight crewmembers, 3 flight attendants, and 20 passengers aboard were fatally injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control of the airplane resulting from the movement of the rudder surface to its blowdown limit. The rudder surface most likely deflected in a direction opposite to that commanded by the pilots as a result of a jam of the main rudder power control unit servo valve secondary slide to the servo valve housing offset from its neutral position and overtravel of the primary slide.
Index for Mar1991 | Index of months