NTSB Identification: CHI91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43038.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 1991 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1406K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WHILE PERFORMING A CROSSWIND LANDING IN GUSTY CONDITIONS. AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months