NTSB Identification: CHI91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43440.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 06, 1991 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 401, registration: N401RW
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE MEASURES BUT THE LEFT WING CONTINUED TO DROP AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN PROIR TO THE AIRCRAFT BEING STOPPED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN BELL CRANK ASSEMBLY IN THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH ALLOWED THE PREMATURE RETRACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM (BELL CRANK) HAD FRACTURED. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months