NTSB Identification: ANC91LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43332.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 1991 in SHAGELUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185-F, registration: N1855Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 2 SECONDS AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AT THE UPPER ATTACHING POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD LANDING GEAR SUPPORT (CESSNA PART NUMBER 0713495 64) FOUND THAT IT HAD FAILED DUE TO PREEXISTING CRACKS. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT MOST OF THE 4,520 HOURS ON THE AIRPLANE AND THE FAILED SUPPORT WERE ACCUMULATED WITH THE AIRPLANE OPERATING ON ROUGH TERRAIN WITH WHEEL/SKIS INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO PREEXISTING CRACKS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months