NTSB Identification: ANC91DAG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43327.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N2636A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THS STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months