NTSB Identification: SEA91LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43287.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in GLASGOW, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7676A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DESCENT FROM 5500 FT. MSL CRUISE ALT TO 3200 MSL TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT, THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE ON BASE LEG AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY DUE TO STRONG WINDS AND ELECTED TO TURN DOWNWIND TO AVOID POWER LINES AND BUILDINGS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE TRAVELING DOWNWIND, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG WINDS, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE AREA AND TAILWIND CONDITIONS FOR LANDING AT THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months