NTSB Identification: NYC91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 1991 in MOUNT GILEAD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2859S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ADDED, THE POWER RETURNED AND THEN STARTED SURGING. POWER WAS LOST AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH, OPEN FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF DURING LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND A SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months