NTSB Identification: MIA91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43825.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 1991 in ST. THOMAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N7278R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON A FLAT APCH. BOUNCE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN LAND ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT THEN PORPOISED A MINIMUM OF 4 TIMES BEFORE REMAINING ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE BY THE PILOT, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE PORPOISE CONDITION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months