NTSB Identification: LAX91LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43668.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 17, 1991 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N5350J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE DESCENT TO THE HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. THE PILOT RESET THE POWER AND MIXTURE CONTROLS BUT TO NO AVAIL. WHEN ON THE BASE LEG TO THE RUNWAY THE PILOT TURNED ON BOTH FUEL PUMPS, CONTRARY TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT NONE AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ABOUT A 3 FOOT HOLE COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN TESTS COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE INITIAL SURGING DUE TO LIMITATIONS OF THE TEST CLUB, BUT WITH THE MIXTURE RICH AND BOTH BOOST PUMPS ON HIGH, BOTH ENGINES QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE ENGINE PROBLEMS AND IMPROPERLY USED THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS CONTRARY TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. THE INITIAL CAUSE OF THE ENGINE SURGING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months