NTSB Identification: LAX91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43023.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 1991 in MOBILE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-6-235, registration: N5662F
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT RUNWAY. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE THAT CROSSED THE DEPARTURE CORRIDOR. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED ON DESERT TERRAIN, SHEARING OFF THE ENGINE AND DESTROYING THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS' FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A SUFFICIENT CLIMB RATE TO AVOID STRIKING A FENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months