NTSB Identification: LAX91LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43726.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in YUBA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3633B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION OVER THE RICE CROPS. WHEN HE WAS NEGOTIATING A 90/270 DEGREE REVERSAL TURN FOR ANOTHER AERIAL APPLICATION THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE WET RICE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CRACKED DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 CYLINDER DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WET TERRAIN AND CROPS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months