NTSB Identification: LAX91LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43360.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 03, 1991 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N969X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE ON DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE DUSTER STRIP. A FARM WORKER AND HIS SON, WHO WERE SUBSEQUENTLY ARRESTED FOR DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DROVE ONTO THE STRIP AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMMITTED TO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED PREMATURELY AND STRUCK THE TOP OF THE AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRCRAFT LOST THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM, ELEVATOR AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DISORIENTED AND INTOXICATED AUTOMOBILE DRIVER ENTERING THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months