NTSB Identification: FTW91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43315.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 1991 in KNOWLES, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N8973F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A PASTURE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL. HOWEVER, DURING THE MANEUVER, WHICH WAS INITIATED IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE MANEUVER AND GO AROUND, BUT AFTER APPLYING POWER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE MANEUVER AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months