NTSB Identification: FTW91LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44320.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 1991 in DAVANT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7388J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING SLOW FLIGHT TO A LANDING STALL AT 2,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE, THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WING CLIPPED A TREE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months