NTSB Identification: DEN91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43907.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 1991 in TIMBERON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49123
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 70 HOUR PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE 4900 FOOT RUNWAY UPHILL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ON RISING TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB AT A SUFFICIENT RATE TO MISS THE TREES. AFTER TREE IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO TERRAIN IMPACT. LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED THAT TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BECAUSE OF TREES JUST NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AND THE RISING TERRAIN. THE NEW MEXICO AERONAUTICAL CHART STATED 'POSSIBLE UNREPORTED HAZARDS. USER ASSUMES ALL RISKS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE RISING TERRAIN, TREES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months