NTSB Identification: DEN91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43073.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Beech P-35, registration: N9653Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE TURBOCHARGER OIL FEED LINE FAILED CAUSING LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL TO THE ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE FAILING MECHANICALLY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY ENGINE OUT LANDING AT THE AIRPORT WHICH ENDED WITH A LANDING 200 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IN ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION CAUSED BY TURBOCHARGER OIL FEED LINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL TO THE ENGINE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months