NTSB Identification: CHI91LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43047.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 1991 in HERINGTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758ML
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SOFT, FARM PASTURE. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED ROD CAP BOLT ON THE #5 CONNECTING ROD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months