NTSB Identification: BFO91LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50109.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 24, 1991 in BONNYMAN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8696T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS TO ANNOUNCE HIS ARRIVAL IN THE AREA TO A GROUND PERSON, WHO WOULD THEN MEET THE PILOT AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING THE PASS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE WIRES WERE SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO HILLS. THE STATIC WIRE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200 TO 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months