NTSB Identification: ATL91LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43049.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 1991 in UNION SPRINGS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85880
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA AND ELECTED TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FIRST TWO LANDINGS WERE UNEVENTFUL. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE FROM 010 DEGREES AT ABOUT 5 TO 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months