NTSB Identification: ATL91LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43065.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in GRANTHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Temco GC-1B, registration: N77PB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR GAIN AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 175 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. THE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOLD IN COLOR AND SMELLED LIKE AUTO FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS LOADED OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months