NTSB Identification: ATL91LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44259.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 1991 in ADVANCE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N74LE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE WAS DISTRACTED WHILE TURNING ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. DURING THAT DISTRACTION THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A BERM ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SURGED & WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ONE MAGNETO CONDENSER HAD MALFUNCTIONED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INCONSISTENT SPARK & SPUTTERING OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE MALFUNCTIONING MAGNETO WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE SPUTTER.Index for Feb1991 | Index of months