NTSB Identification: ANC91LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44124.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 1991 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206-B, registration: N59568
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months