NTSB Identification: ANC91LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43329.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 1991 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6446K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months