NTSB Identification: ANC91LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43437.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 1991 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9651M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AT 700 MSL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION. AT THE TIME OF THE WHITEOUT CONDITION, HE BELIEVED HE WAS WEST OVER THE OCEAN. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE 700 FOOT LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN NOT IDENTIFYING THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PIC AND THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1991 | Index of months