NTSB Identification: SEA91FA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43280.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 03, 1991 in PORT ORCHARD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77179
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA 140 WAS OBSERVED AT A LOWER THAN USUAL ALTITUDE AS IT FLEW ALONG THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DISCONTINUE HIS TAKEOFF, TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, AND THEN OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A PERPENDICULAR HIGHWAY, THEN IMPACTED WITH THE EMBANKMENT ON THE OTHER SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AT A TIME THAT LEFT ADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINING TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months