NTSB Identification: MIA91LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43830.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 1991 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-B-310, registration: N31HL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING A CIRCLE TO LAND APCH & STATED THAT WHEN THE FLT WAS ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE ARPT, ENCOUNTERED RAIN & FOG. HE OBSERVED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT OCCURRED & ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND WITH THE GEAR DOWN & FLAPS AT 10 DEGREES. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND 2.4 MILES FROM THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN A MARSH. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY BY THE PILOT TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO CORRECT THE DESCENT BEFORE IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months