NTSB Identification: MIA91LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 1991 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9574F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK RIDE, THE CHECK AIRMAN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE. THE APPLICANT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING & WAS ADVISED THAT THE MANEUVER WOULD BE COMPLETED TO A 3-FOOT HOVER. AT 6 FT AGL, THE APPLICANT DID NOT PULL COLLECTIVE PITCH NOR APPLY POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH & POWER BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, WAS RECOVERED TO A HOVER, & LANDED WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE COMMERCIAL PILOT APPLICANT TO PULL COLLECTIVE PITCH AND DELAY BY THE CHECK AIRMAN TO PULL COLLECTIVE AND APPLY POWER TO RECOVER, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months