NTSB Identification: MIA91IA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43143.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, January 04, 1991 in LUTZ, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N823AR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,000 FT, THE PLT REPORTED AN ELECTRICAL FIRE & PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING THE NORMAL & EMERGENCY METHOD DUE TO HYDRAULIC FLUID LOSS FROM FIRE DAMAGED HYDRAULIC LINES. WITH THE GEAR OFF THE UPLOCKS BUT NOT DOWN & LOCKED, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON A ROAD. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE WHICH EXITS THE FUEL STRAINER LOCATED IN THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHEEL WELL HAD A PIN-SIZE HOLE DUE TO CHAFING OF AN ELECTRICAL WIRE BUNDLE WHICH CROSSES THE LINE. AS A RESULT, THE INSULATION COVERING THE WIRES WAS DAMAGED & FUEL WHICH CONTACTED THE WIRES WAS IGNITED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FUEL LINE CHAFING, AND IN-FLIGHT FIRE CAUSED BY SHORTING OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR NOT EXTENDED. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months