NTSB Identification: LAX91LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43054.
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 1991 in CAYUCOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: WALTER CHANDLER PHOENIX, registration: N2027C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE, THE PRIVATE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION IN THE CONTROL STICK. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A AREA OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, MISJUDGED THE LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A HILL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE TRIM TAB ADJUSTING ROD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TRIM TAB, ALLOWING THE TAB TO VIBRATE IN THE SLIPSTREAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT FOLLOWING THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE TRIM TAB ROD FROM THE TRIM TAB, PRODUCING AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months