NTSB Identification: LAX91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 01, 1991 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1B, registration: N1641R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A GRUMMAN AA1B, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND FAILED TO ADD POWER IN TIME TO SOFTEN THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOTS IMPROPER FLARE MANEUVER; 2) HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY; AND 3) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months