NTSB Identification: DEN91LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43686.
Accident occurred Friday, January 04, 1991 in DEMING, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N6031W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI STATED THAT DURING THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, IT FELT LIKE THE STUDENT WAS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE EFFECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months