NTSB Identification: CHI91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43035.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, January 25, 1991 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-200, registration: N815AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,92 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AMERICAN FLIGHT 323 (AA323) TAXIED TO THE HOLD SHORT LINE FOR RUNWAY 23R. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT A STATIC/PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM PROBLEM THE CREW PERFORMED A POWER RUN-UP. THE JET BLAST CONTACTED AND MOVED A NORTHWEST DC9 (NW878) WHICH WAS PARKED AT GATE A7, BEHIND AND PERPENDICULAR TO AA323. THE MOVEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTED IN AN EXTERNAL HEATER HOSE DISCONNECTING FROM THE AIRPLANE. A 15 LB METAL COUPLING ON THE END OF THE HOSE STRUCK A MECHANIC WHEN IT DISCONNECTED. THE MECHANIC WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INTERNAL INJURIES. THE CREW OF AA323 REPORTED BEING UNAWARE OF THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF NW878. AA323 DID NOT REQUEST OR OBTAIN A CLEARANCE TO PERFORM THE RUN-UP IN THE UNAUTHORIZED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER PROCEDURES AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLES. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months