NTSB Identification: CHI91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43851.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 1991 in ROCHESTER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9419E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. STUDENT PILOT RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH AN 18 KNOT CROSSWIND 40 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING. PILOT REPORTED THAT AIRCRAAFT BEGAN TO SKIP TO THE RIGHT ON LANDING ROLL, AND THAT THE WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. PILOT CORRECTED THE WING LIFT WITH ALLERON, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUE TO MOVE TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION OR WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months